We Can Help! 863.688.9477

Privacy Policy

The Learning Resource Center of Polk County (LRC) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers, including visitors to www.lrcpolk.com. We believe that, as our online visitor, you have the right to know our practices regarding the information we collect when you visit our website, and what type of information is collected. To help ensure a rewarding online experience for all visitors, we provide this summary of our information practices.

These guidelines only apply to your visits to our website. Other websites that are linked to or from this site may have different policies; therefore, please review the privacy policy notices on those websites for details.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. LRC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may collect the following information:

General information is not specific to you and cannot be traced in any way to you. Such information includes certain non-personal information from visitors to the site (such as the time of day the site is accessed) and certain information in aggregate form (such as statistics relating to the number and frequency of visitors).

Personal information includes name and job title, contact information including email address, demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. The only personal information collected through the website is information you choose to opt-in a response to a request or offer.

What we do with the information we gather:

The information is used to provide educational services, enhance the visitor's experience when using the website to display personalized content and possibly advertising.

E-mail addresses will not be sold, rented or leased to 3rd parties.

E-mails may be sent to inform you of news of our services or offers by us or our community partners.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we will not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such other websites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about LRC or its partners which we think you may find interesting. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be applicable. Contact us at the link below for more details.

If you have previously agreed to allow us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. While we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under our control. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, LRC takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical or other issues.

CONTACT US

If you have any further questions, comments, or concerns regarding any of the above policies or this website, please contact us.



Enrol1 Today
Facebook IconTwitter IconVisit Our BlogVisit Our Blog